Reishi (dried)

Scientific name:
Ganoderma tsugae Murrill

Common name:
Reishi, Lingzhi, Hemlock varnish shelf

Reishi is commonly referred to as the mushroom of immortality, elixir of life, or food of the gods. Asian cultures covet it and have used reishi for over 4,000 years to treat depression, hepatitis, asthma, bronchitis, nerve pain, hypertension, stomach ulcers, insomnia, and hormonal/endocrine level imbalances. It is used more widely as a general immune booster that promotes clear-mindedness and positively affects the “qi,” or life energy, of a person.

Clear
Category:

Medicinal Properties

Proponents of reishi for medicinal use cite many potential benefits:

  • Treatment for high cholesterol
  • Antioxidant
  • Anti-tumor agent
  • Treatment for hepatitis
  • HIV inhibitor
  • Antiviral
  • Scavenger of free radicals
  • Treatment for chronic gastritis
  • Treatment for stomach problems
  • Antibacterial
  • Muscle and central nervous system relaxation agent
  • Herpes simplex inhibitor
  • Liver and bronchial protection agent
  • Enhancer of T cells
  • Treatment for urinary tract infections
  • Contributor to the improvement of cardiovascular activity
  • Treatment for chronic bronchitis
  • Treatment for coronary heart disease
  • Robert Rogers’ book The Fungal Pharmacy, complete with medical references, outlines the possible medicinal properties of over 100 mushrooms. We strongly recommend this text to anyone who is interested in learning about the medicinal properties of Fungi. Additional information and scientific peer-reviewed medical papers on reishi are available at PubMed.gov.

    Preparation

    Reishi is best used in teas and tinctures, although some use it in capsule form.

    TEA:

    Break up 5-10 grams of dried mushrooms into small pieces and simmer in a pot for 2-6 hours. Drink 2-3 cups daily. You can re-use the material 2-3 times or until the taste and color have diminished. If the tea is too strong, simply water it down or add some tea bags/honey.

    TINCTURE:

    Use 85%-95% grain alcohol at a 4:1 ratio with small chunks or ground powder of the dried material. For example, a ratio of 14 ounces of high proof alcohol to 3.5 ounces of dried material is common. Let sit for 1 month, shaking periodically. Strain and squeeze as much liquid from the material as possible. Add the left over material to a pot and add enough water to water down the alcohol content to roughly 30%. Let the left over material simmer for 2-4 hours before watering down the alcohol.

    Disclaimer

    The information presented herein by White Mountain Mushrooms is intended for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, cure, treat or prevent disease. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.